The national chamber of entrepreneurs of the Republic Kazakhstan "Atameken"
The time for business has come

Presidium

KULIBAYEV Timur Askarovich

Chairman of the Presidium of the National Chamber of entrepreneurs of the Republic of Kazakhstan “Atameken”, Chairman of the Association of Oil-Gas and Energy Sector “КAZENERGY”


Born on September 10th, 1966 in the city of Alma-Ata.

In 1983 he completed the Republican high school specializing in physics and mathematics.

In 1988 he graduated from Moscow State University named after M.V. Lomonosov, department of national economy, with a degree of an economist.

He has a Ph.D. in Economics (1999). In 1999 he defended a PhD thesis on “Improvement of organizational-economic management mechanism of enterprises in conditions of market economy (oil/gas business)”.

He is an author of numerous publications and inventions.

Career development:

  • 1988-1990 – the Research Institute of Economic Planning and Standards under the State Planning Committee of the Kazakh Soviet Socialist Republic.
  • 1990-1992 – director of the Research and Consultative Center under the Fund for Cultural, Social and Technological Development in Kazakhstan.
  • 1992-1995 – head of “Altyn-Alma” Concern.
  • 1995-1997 – chairman of the Supervisory Board, a member of Credit Committee of Alma-Ata Merchandise and Financial Bank.
  • 1997 – chief executive of the Directorate for Project Assessment and Negotiating under the State Investment Committee of Kazakhstan (equal to Deputy-Chairman).
  • 1997-1999 – vice-president for Economy and Finance of CJSC National Oil and Gas Company “Kazakhoil”.
  • 1999-2001 – president of CJSC National Company for Oil Transportation “KazTransOil”.
  • 2001-2002 – general director of CJSC National Company “Oil and Gas Transportation” (a merger of “KazTransOil” and “KazTransGas” companies).
  • 2002-2005 – first Vice-President of JSC NC “KazMunayGas”, formed as a merger of CJSC NC “KazakhOil” and CJSC NC “Oil and Gas Transportation”.
  • 2005-2013 – non-staff Adviser to the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan;
  • 2006-2007 – vice-Chairman of the Management Board of JSC “Kazakhstan Holding Company for State Asset Management “Samruk”.
  • 2008-2011 – vice-chairman of the Management Board of JSC “Fund of National Welfare “Samruk-Kazyna”.
  • 2011 – chairman of the Management Board of JSC “Fund of National Welfare “Samruk-Kazyna”, a member of its Board of Directors.
  • 2011–2014 – chairman of the Presidium of National Chamber of Economy of Kazakhstan “Atameken Union”
  • Since November, 2005 – presently, the head of the Kazakhstan oil and gas and energy organizations complex Association «KazEnergy».
  • Since September, 2013 – presently, chairman of the Presidium of National Camber of Entrepreneurs of RoK.

Athletic organizations:

  • Since 2004 – presently, honorary member of the Council of Federation of the Republican Public Association “National Federation of Golf of RoK”.
  • Since 2009 – presently, president of Kazakhstan Boxing Federation.
  • 2010-2015 – a member of the Executive Committee of the National Olympic Committee of RoK.
  • Since 2011 – presently, chairman of the Board of Trustees of “Arystan” specialized lyceum (Talgar town);
  • Since 2012 – presently, vice-president, a member of the Executive Committee of International Boxing Association (AIBA).
  • Since 2012 – presently, chairman of Kazakhstan Confederation of Martial Arts and Power Sports.
  • Since 2014 – presently, a member of the Association of National Olympic Committees.
  • Since 2015 – presently, president of the National Olympic Committee of RoK, chairman of the Executive Committee of NOC of RoK.
  • Since  April, 2016 – presently, vice-president of the Olympic Council of Asia.

International and Foreign organizations:

  • Since 2008 – presently, chairman of Kazakhstan National Committee of World Petroleum Council.
  • 2010-2014 - co-chairman of Kazakhstan-German Business Council for Strategic Cooperation.
  • Since 2011 – presently, member of the Board of Directors of PJSC “Gazprom”.

Board of Directors Memberships in Kazakhstan companies:

  • 2006-2007; 2008-2011 – chairman of the Board of Directors of JSC “Kazakhstan Company for Power Grid Management” (KEGOK);
  • 2006-2007; 2009-2012 – chairman of the Board of Directors of JSC “National Company “KazMunayGas”;
  • 2008-2012 – chairman of the Board of Directors of JSC “National Nuclear Company “KazAtomProm”;
  • 2009-2011 – chairman of the Board of Directors of JSC “Samruk-Energo”;
  • 2009-2011 – chairman of the Board of Directors of JSC “National Company “Kazakhstan Temir Zholy”;
  • 2011 – a member of the Board of Directors of JSC “Fund of National Welfare “Samruk-Kazyna”.

Awards of the Republic of Kazakhstan:

  1. «Kurmet» order (2001)
  2. «Barys» order of 3-d degree (2009)
  3. «Barys» order of 1-t degree (2014)
  4. Jubilee medal «The 10-th Anniversary of Kazakhstan Constitution» (2005)
  5. Jubilee medal «The 10-th Anniversary of Astana» (2008)
  6. Jubilee medal «The 20-th Anniversary of Independence of RoK» (2011)

Awards of the Russian Federation:

  1. “Druzhba” order of the Russian Federation (2007)
  2. Russian Council of Islamic Leaders (Imams) “Al -Fahr” order (2010 and 2016)
  3. Order of the Russian Orthodox Church of the Holy Prince Daniel of Moscow, 2nd degree  (2010)
  4. "Honorary railway man" Medal (2011)

Additional information:

  • He speaks the Kazakh, Russian and English languages.
  • His hobbies are golf, Alpine skiing and football.
  • He is married (his spouse – Dinara Nursultanovna Nazarbayeva, born in 1967) and has three children (a son - 1990, and two daughters – born in 2004 and 2010).

Kulibayev Timur 

Chairman of the Presidium of the National Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Kazakhstan "Atameken", Chairman of the "KAZENERGY" association of organizations of oil and gas and energy complex

ABASOV Kainar 

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of the South Kazakhstan region, General Director of "Khlopkoprom-Cellulose" LLP

ABDRAZAKOV Yeldar 

Chairman of the Board of Directors of “Centrans Securities” JSC

ABSATIROV Kenes 

Deputy of the Majilis of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan

ABULGAZIN Daniyar 

Chairman of the Oil and Gas Industry Committee of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken"

ALPISBAYEV Kanat 

Chairman of the Logistics and Transportation Committee of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken", Chairman of the Board of "NC "Kazakhstan Temir Zholy" JSC

ARIFKHANOV Aidar 

Chairman of the Board of "Baiterek" National Management Holding JSC

BAIZHANOV Ulan 

Chairman of the Committee for the Development of Self-Regulation of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken"

BAIMENOV Bulatbek 

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of the Karaganda region, commercial director of “Glotur-K” LLP

BALAPANOV Yerik 

Chairman of the Food Industry Committee of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken"

BATALOV Rayimbek 

Chairman of the Committee for the Development of Small and Medium Business of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken", Chairman of the Council of the "Forum of Entrepreneurs of Kazakhstan" Association

BASHEEV Bolat 

Chairman of the Committee of Information and Communication Technologies, Education and Innovations of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken"

BEKKUZHIYEVA Aliya 

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Atyrau region, General Director of "Onerpaz" LLP and "Rembyttekhnika" LLP

BELOVICH Aleksandr 

Chairman of the Committee for Construction, Production of Building Materials and Housing and Public Utilities of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken", Chairman of the Board, Chairman of the Board of Directors of the "Basis-A" holding company

BOBROV Vladimir 

Chairman of the Manufacturing Industry Committee of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken"

BOGDANOV Vladimir 

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of the North Kazakhstan region, Director of "Bars Nord" LLP

DARINOV Auezkhan 

President of the "Union of Farmers of Kazakhstan" RPO

DZHUNUSOV Valery 

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of the West Kazkhstan region, Chairman of the Council of the Consortium of the "Kondensat" Group of Companies

DOSKENOV Talgat 

Chairman of the Committee for Social Sphere and Social Partnership of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken", Chairman of the Kazakhstani Association of Entrepreneurs

DUZBAYEVA Meiramkul 

Director General of the «SilkwayTransit» LLP

DUSKUZHANOV Asemkan 

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of the East Kazakhstan region, General Director of "Semipalatinsk Automobile Assembly Plant" LLP

ZHAKSYBEK Dauren 

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Astana, Chairman of the Board of Directors of “Tsesnabank” JSC

ZHAKSYLYKOV Asen 

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of the Akmola region, Director of "Gormolzavod" LLP

ZHAMALOV Amanzhan 

Deputy of the Majilis of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan

ZHANDOSOV Oraz 

Chairman of the Board of Trustees of the "Association of Economists of Kazakhstan" PF

IDRISOV Dinmukhamed 

President of "Corporation "Ordabasy" JSC

ISKANDIROV Mukash 

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of the Zhambyl region, general director of "Kazphosphate" LLP

KAZANTSEV Pavel 

Chairman of the Committee of the tourism industry of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken"

KARAGUSOVA Gulzhana 

Deputy of the Majilis of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan

KARIBZHANOV Aidan 

Member of the Board of Trustees of the "Aspandau" PF

KRUK Oleg 

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Pavlodar region

MAZHIBAYEV Kairat 

Chairman of the Trade Committee of the Presidium of the NCE RK Atameken, Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Resmi Group

MAKHAMBETOV Askar

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of the Kyzylorda region, General Director of "Firma Best-Service LTD" LLP

MYRZAKHMETOV Ablay

Chairman of the Board of the National Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Kazakhstan "Atameken"

NIGMATULIN Yerlan 

Public figure

Palymbetov Bolat 

Commissioner for the Protection of the Rights of Entrepreneurs of Kazakhstan

PERUASHEV Azat 

Deputy of the Majilis of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Head of the Parliamentary Faction of the "Ak Zhol" Democratic Party of Kazakhstan in the Majilis of Kazakhstan

PSHEMBAYEV Meiram 

Deputy of the Mazhilis of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Chairman of the Committee for Mechanical Engineering and Metalworking of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken", Chairman of the "Union of Mechanical Engineers of Kazakhstan" ALE

RADOSTOVETS Nikolay 

Chairman of the Committee for Geological Industry, Mining, Coal and Metallurgical Industry of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken", President of the Union of Commodity Producers and Exporters of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Executive Director of the "Republican Association of Mining and Metallurgical Enterprises" ALE

RAKISHEV Kenes 

Chairman of the Presidium of the Association of Young Entrepreneurs of Kazakhstan

Rozinov Vasiliy 

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Kostanay region

SALZHANOV Islambek 

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of the Aktobe region, CEO of the "Altyn Kyran" group of companies

SALYKOVA Rimma 

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Almaty region, Chairman of the Association of Business Women of Almaty Region, Director of "Almatinskiye Kraski" LLP

SARSENOV Dzhambulat 

Chairman of the Committee of the pharmaceutical, medical industry and medical services of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken"

SATKALIYEV Almasadam 

Chairman of the Energy Committee of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken"

SAUER Ivan 

Chairman of the Committee of the agro-industrial complex of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken", Chairman of the Board of "Meat and dairy Union of Kazakhstan Association" PSC

SMAGULOV Nurlan 

President of "Astana Group"

SUINDIKOV Zhanabay

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of the Mangystau region, Chairman of the Board of Directors of "Caspian-Munai-Kurylys" JSC

TLEUMURATOV Yuri 

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of the city of Almaty

SHAYAKHMETOVA Umut 

Chairman of the Financial Sector Committee of the Presidium of the NCE RK Atameken, Chairman of the Regional Council of Business Women of Almaty, Chairman of the Board of "Halyk Bank of Kazakhstan" JSC

Partners