About us
EN
KZ RU

Results of Almaty Regional Council elections announced

13 December 2019 - City of Almaty
10576 просмотров

The Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Almaty announced the final results of the Almaty Regional Council elections.

This was the first time that an election had been held. Voting took place from 25 to 30 November online on the website vote.atameken.kz, as well as offline at 14 polling stations: the office of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Almaty, the Center for Entrepreneurs' Service and 12 Atameken Qoldau Ortalygy mobile employment centers.

There were 135 candidates for 30 seats in the Council, 78 (57.8%) applied online and 57 (42.2%) offline.

15.6% candidates represent the industry, 30.4% - services, 15.6% - trade, 4.4% - IT and communications, 2.9% - transport and logistics, 3.7% - social sphere, 7.4% - construction and construction materials, 20% - representatives of associations.

In total, 29,559 entrepreneurs from Almaty took part in the voting, including 15,474 businessmen (52.3%) who voted online, and 14,085 (47.7%) who voted offline.

According to the results of the voting, under the quota of the Atameken NCE RK, the largest number of votes was obtained by industry:

- manufacturing industry -

Nataliya Akhshabayeva (Semiramida Sewing Company LLP),

Alma Mukasheva (Tsin-Kaz LLP),

Daniyar Alshanbayev (Aurora Production Complex LLP),

Zhetpisbay Yedigenov (Almaty Heavy Machine Building Plant JSC),

Galymzhan Zheksembiyev (Almaty Electromechanical Plant LLP),

Artur Kotenev (Bastau Energy LLP);

- services -

Aset Nurpeisov (Bukhta kz LLP),

Chinara Bugimbayeva (Kaganat Service Company LLP),

Dmitriy Kazantsev (Dmitry Kazantsev IE),

Tasbike Kudikova (Halyk Bank of Kazakhstan JSC),

Talgat Moldazimov (DATEX Engineering LLP);

- trade -

Nikolay Lee (BEVERLEE CLUB LLP),

Konstantin Bosikov (IZO-MARKET KM LLP),

Zhanar Kurabaeva (Tigrokhaud Firm LLP),

Ulan Kassymbek (Petroprox LLP);

- IT and communications -

Almat Mendebayev (IBS GROUP LLP),

Maxim Baryshev (THE BOSS MEDIA GROUP LLP);

- transport and logistics -

Sabit Amanbayev (MADINA LLP),

Nurzhan Kozhamuratov (AGROLIFE HARVEST LLP);

- social sphere -

Kenzhebek Ibrashev (KBTU JSC);

- construction and construction materials -

Kirill Polski (KMK INVESTMENT LLP),

Fatih Uzunoglu (GALAXSI Group of Companies);

 - associations -

Munavara Paltasheva (Kazakhstan Business Forum),

Rashida Shaykenova (Kazakhstan Tourism Association),

Yerlan Kuanyshev (Kazakhstan Renewable Energy Association),

Pavel Beklemishev (Union of Machine-Builders of Kazakhstan),

Igor Protsenko (Association of Furniture and Woodworking Enterprises of the Republic of Kazakhstan),

Bakhytzhan Abdrasilov (KAZKA, Kazakhstan Association of Entrepreneurs),

Kazybek Shaikh (National Association of Cooperatives and Other Forms of Economic Communities),

Dmitry Vasilyev (National Industrial Chamber of Kazakhstan, Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs).

The composition of the Regional Council was approved by the Presidium of the Atameken NCE RK. 8 candidates represent big business entities, 10 – medium, 4 – small, and 8 – associations.

"We are very grateful to Almaty business for its activity and it is a pity that there are only 30 seats in the Regional Council. All other candidates, taking into account their active position and extensive experience in business, will be involved in the activities of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs, industry committees of the Regional Council and other consultative and advisory bodies. In addition, all of them will be enrolled in the reserve of the Regional Council and will be the first to be invited to the vacant seats in the Council in case of any changes in the composition of the Regional Council," the Chairman of the Election Commission, former Chairman of the Regional Council Yuriy Tleumuratov said.

The Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Almaty is a supervisory body consisting of 30 members. The Council assists the Chamber's management in cooperation with public authorities, non-governmental, public and international organizations; monitors the implementation of the Chamber's objectives and achievement of its goals; ensures that the interests of specific sectors and sectors of the economy are taken into account in the Chamber's current activities; approves the appointment of the Chamber's leaders; holds public hearings on business issues and others.


Please, join our Telegram channel to stay up to date on the latest news.

Partners