About us
EN
KZ RU

Presidium

KULIBAYEV Timur Askarovich

Chairman of the Presidium of the National Chamber of entrepreneurs of the Republic of Kazakhstan “Atameken”, Chairman of the Association of Oil-Gas and Energy Sector “КAZENERGY”


Born on September 10th, 1966, the city of Alma-Ata.

In 1983 he graduated from the Republican High School specializing in physics and mathematics.

In 1988 he graduated from the Moscow State University named after M.V. Lomonosov, majoring in National Economy Planning with a degree of economist.

Holds a Ph.D. in Economics (1999). In 1999 he defended a PhD thesis on “Improvement of organizational-economic management mechanism of enterprises in conditions of market economy (oil/gas industry)”.

He is an author of numerous publications and inventions.

Career development:

  • 1988-1990 - the Economic Research Institute for Planning and Standards under the State Planning Committee of the Kazakh Soviet Socialist Republic.
  • 1990-1992 – Director of the Research and Consultative Center under the Fund for Cultural, Social and Technological Development of Kazakhstan.
  • 1992-1995 – head of “Altyn-Alma” Concern.
  • 1995-1997 – Chairman of the Supervisory Board, Member of Credit Committee of Alma-Ata Merchandise and Financial Bank.
  • 1997 – Head of the Directorate for Project Assessment and Negotiations under the State Investment Committee of Kazakhstan (with Deputy-Chairman roles).
  • 1997-1999 – Vice-president for Economy and Finance of CJSC National Oil and Gas Company “Kazakhoil”.
  • 1999-2001 – President of CJSC National Company for Oil Transportation “KazTransOil”.
  • 2001-2002 – General Director of CJSC National Company “Oil and Gas Transportation” formed upon merger of “KazTransOil” and “KazTransGas” companies.
  • 2002-2005 – first Vice-President of JSC NC “KazMunayGas”, formed upon merger of “KazakhOil” and “Oil and Gas Transportation”.
  • 2005-2013 – Non-staff Adviser to the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan;
  • 2006-2007 – Vice-Chairman of the Board of JSC “Kazakhstan Holding of the State Assets Management “Samruk”.
  • 2008-2011 – Vice-Chairman of the Board of JSC “National Welfare Fund “Samruk-Kazyna”.
  • 2011 - Chairman of the Board of JSC “National Welfare Fund “Samruk-Kazyna”, member of Board of Directors.
  • 2011-2014 – Chairman of the Presidium of National Chamber of Economy of Kazakhstan “Union Atameken  
  • November 2005-present – Head of the Kazakhstan Association of oil-gas and energy sector organizations «KazEnergy».
  • September 2013-present – Chairman of the Presidium of the National Chamber of entrepreneurs of Kazakhstan “Atameken”.

Athletic organizations:

  • 2004-2018 – Honorary member of the Council of Federation of the Republican Public Association “National Federation of Golf of Kazakhstan”.
  • 2009-2019 – President of the Association of Legal Entities in the form of Association “Kazakhstan Boxing Federation”.
  • 2010-2015 – member of the Executive Committee of the “National Olympic сommittee of Kazakhstan” Public Association.
  • 2012-2018 – Vice-President, member of the Executive Committee of the Amateur International Boxing Association (AIBA).
  • 2012-2016 – Chairman of the Association of Legal Entities in the form of Association “Combat and Strength sports Confederation”.
  • 2014-2015 – Chairman of Multi-Sport Games of "SportAccord" International Convention.
  • 2014-2018 – Member of the Commission on International Relations of the Association of the National Olympic Committees (ANOC).
  • 2016-2019 – President of the Republican Public Association “Swimming Federation of the Republic of Kazakhstan”.
  • 2015-present – President of the “National Olympic сommittee of the Republic Kazakhstan” Public Association, Chairman of the Executive Committee of “National Olympic сommittee of the Republic Kazakhstan” Public Association.
  • April 2016-present – Vice-President of the Olympic Council of Asia (OCA).
  • April 2017-present – Member of the Commission for Public Affairs and Social Development through Sport of the International Olympic Committee (PASD IOC).
  • November 2018-present – member of the Executive Council of the Association of National Olympic Committees (ANOC).
  • August 2018-present – Member of the Presidium of the Republican Public Association “Kazakhstan Golf Federation”
  • October 2019-present – Honorary President of the Association of Legal Entities in the form of Association “Kazakhstan Boxing Federation”

Boards of Trustees:

  • 2011-2017 – Chairman of the Board of Trustees of “Nazarbayev Fund” private foundation
  • 2011-present – Chairman of the Board of Trustees of “Arystan” specialized lyceum (city of Talgar);
  • 2011-present – Member of the Board of Trustees of the Foundation of the First President of the Republic of Kazakhstan – the Leader of the Nation.
  • 2014-present – Member of the Board of Trustees of the Public Fund “Fund of Graduates of RSPMRS” and Board of Trustees of the “FSPMRS” named after O. Zhautykov for gifted children.
  • 2017-present – Member of the Board of Trustees of the Innovation Cluster “Innovative Technologies Park”

International and Foreign organizations:

  • 2008–present, Chairman of Kazakhstan National Committee of World Petroleum Council.
  • 2010-2014, from 2018–present – Co-Chairman of Kazakhstan-Germany Business Council for Strategic Cooperation.
  • 2011-present – Member of the Board of Directors of PJSC “Gazprom”.

Memberships in Boards of Directors of Kazakhstan companies:

  • 2006-2007; 2008-2011 – Chairman of the Board of Directors of JSC “Kazakhstan Company for Power Grid Management” (KEGOK);
  • 2006-2007; 2009-2012 – Chairman of the Board of Directors of JSC “National Company “KazMunayGas”;
  • 2008-2012 – Chairman of the Board of Directors of JSC “National Atomic Company “KazAtomProm”;
  • 2009-2011 – Chairman of the Board of Directors of JSC “Samruk-Energo”;
  • 2009-2011 – Chairman of the Board of Directors of JSC “National Company “Kazakhstan Temir Zholy”;
  • 2011-present, Member of the Board of Directors of JSC “National Welfare Fund “Samruk-Kazyna”.

Awards of the Republic of Kazakhstan:

  • «Kurmet» order (2001)
  • «Barys» order of 3rd degree (2009)
  • «Barys» order of 1st degree (2014)
  • Jubilee medal «The 10th Anniversary of Kazakhstan Constitution» (2005)
  • Jubilee medal «The 10th Anniversary of Astana» (2008)
  • Jubilee medal «The 20th  Anniversary of Independence of RoK» (2011)
  • Jubilee medal «The 25th Anniversary of Independence of RoK» (2016)

Awards of the Russian Federation:

  • “Druzhba” order of the Russian Federation (2007)
  • Russian Council of Islamic Leaders (Imams) “Al -Fahr” order (2010 and 2016)
  • Order of Holy Prince Daniel of Moscow of the Russian Orthodox Church, 2nd degree (2010)
  • "Honorary railway man" Medal (2011)

Additional information:

  • Languages: Kazakh, Russian and English.
  • Hobbies: golf, alpine skiing and football.
  • Married (spouse – Dinara Nursultanovna Nazarbayeva, born in 1967) and has three children (son - 1990, and two daughters – born in 2004 and 2010).

Timur  KULIBAYEV

Chairman of the Presidium of the National Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Republic of Kazakhstan "Atameken"

Kaynar ABASOV

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of the Turkestan region, general director of “Khlopkoprom-Celluloza” LLP

Eldar ABDRAZAKOV

Chairman of the Board of Directors of “Centras Securities” JSC

JUMAGALIYEVA Gulmira

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Atyrau region

Kenes ABSATIROV 

Member of the Majilis of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Daniyar ABULGAZIN

Chairman of the Oil and Gas Industry Committee of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken"

Askhat AITZHANOV

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Aktobe region

Aidar ARIFKHANOV

Chairman of the Management Board of "Baiterek" NMH" JSC

Ulan BAIZHANOV

Chairman of the Committee for the Development of Self-Regulation of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken"

Bulatbek BAIMENOV

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of the Karaganda region, commercial director of “Glotur-K” LLP

Yerik BALAPANOV

Chairman of the Food Industry Committee of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken"

Maksim BARYSHEV

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Almaty

Raimbek BATALOV

Chairman of the Committee for the Development of Small and Medium Business of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken", Chairman of the Council of the "Forum of Entrepreneurs of Kazakhstan" Association

Bolat BASHEEV 

Chairman of the Committee of Information and Communication Technologies, Education and Innovations of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken"

Aleksandr BELOVICH 

Chairman of the Committee for Construction, Production of Building Materials and Housing and Public Utilities of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken", Chairman of the Board, Chairman of the Board of Directors of the "Basis-A" holding company

Kairat BORANBAYEV

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Kyzylorda region

Murat JAKIBAEV

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of the West Kazakhstan region, Chairman of the Board of Directors of Belez-Agro LLP

Talgat DOSKENOV

Chairman of the Committee for the Development of Human Capital and Business Social Policy of the Presidium of the Atameken NCE RK, chairman of the Kazakhstan Association of Entrepreneurs

Meiramkul DUZBAYEVA

Managing and development director of Kazakhstan Temir Zholy NC JSC

Asemkan DUSKUZHANOV 

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of the East Kazakhstan region, General Director of "Semipalatinsk Automobile Assembly Plant" LLP

Amanzhan ZHAMALOV 

Deputy of the Majilis of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Yedil ZHANBYRSHIN

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Mangystau region

Oraz ZHANDOSOV

Chairman of the Board of Trustees of the "Association of Economists of Kazakhstan" PF

Adil ZHUBANOV

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Atyrau region

Rustam ZHURSUNOV

Ombudsman for the Protection of the Rights of Entrepreneurs of Kazakhstan

Oleg IVANOV

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of North-Kazakhstan region

Dinmukhamed IDRISSOV 

President of "Corporation "Ordabasy" JSC

Darkhan BALPANOV

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Akmola region, Director of "Farma trade" LLP

Mukash ISKANDIROV                                     

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Zhambyl region, General director of "Kazphosphate" LLP

Pavel KAZANTSEV 

Chairman of the Committee of the Tourism Industry of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken"

Gulzhana KARAGUSOVA 

Deputy of the Majilis of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Aidan KARIBZHANOV 

Member of the Board of Trustees of the "Aspandau" PF

Koblanbek KOZHIN

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Pavlodar region

Kairat MAZHIBAYEV 

Chairman of the Trade Committee of the Presidium of the NCE RK Atameken, Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Resmi Group

Kairat MOLDASEITOV

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Shymkent

Sauat MYNBAEV

Chairman of the Logistics and Transportation Committee of the Presidium of the Atameken NCE RK

Ablai MYRZAKHMETOV

Chairman of the Board of the National Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Kazakhstan "Atameken"

Yerlan NIGMATULIN 

Public figure

Azat PERUASHEV 

Member of the Majilis of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Head of "Ak Zhol" Parliamentary Fraction of the Democratic Party of Kazakhstan in the Majilis of Kazakhstan

Meiram PSHEMBAYEV 

Member of the Mazhilis of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Chairman of the Committee for Mechanical Engineering and Metalworking of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken", Chairman of the "Union of Mechanical Engineers of Kazakhstan" ALE

Nikolay RADOSTOVETS 

Chairman of the Committee for Geological Industry, Mining, Coal and Metallurgical Industry of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken", President of the Union of Commodity Producers and Exporters of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Executive Director of the "Republican Association of Mining and Metallurgical Enterprises" ALE

Kenes RAKISHEV  

Chairman of the Presidium of the Association of Young Entrepreneurs of Kazakhstan

Lazzat RAMAZANOVA 

Chairperson of the National Commission for Women, Family and Demographic Policy under the President of Kazakhstan, Chairperson of the Businesswomen's Council under the Presidium of Atameken NCE RK, public figure

Albert RAU

Chairman of the Committee for Manufacturing Industry of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken"

Rimma SALYKOVA 

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Almaty region, Director of "Almatinskiye Kraski" LLP

Dzhambulat SARSENOV 

Chairman of the Committee of the Pharmaceutical, Medical Industry and Medical Services of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken"

Almasadam SATKALIYEV  

Chairman of the Energy Committee of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken"

Ivan SAUER 

Chairman of the Committee of the agro-industrial complex of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken", Chairman of the Board of "Meat and dairy Union of Kazakhstan Association" PSC

Nurlan SMAGULOV 

President of "Astana Group"

Yerlan SULEIMENOV

Chairman of Regional Council of Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Nur- Sultan

Aidarbek KHODZHANAZAROV

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Kostanai region

Umut SHAYAKHMETOVA

Chairperson of the Financial Sector Committee of the Presidium of the Atameken NCE RK, chairperson of the Board of Halyk Bank of Kazakhstan JSC

Partners