The national chamber of entrepreneurs of the Republic of Kazakhstan "Atameken"
The time for business has come

About us
EN
KZ RU

Atameken Business

Business calendar

Presidium

KULIBAYEV Timur Askarovich

Chairman of the Presidium of the National Chamber of entrepreneurs of the Republic of Kazakhstan “Atameken”, Chairman of the Association of Oil-Gas and Energy Sector “КAZENERGY”


Born on September 10th, 1966 in the city of Alma-Ata.

In 1983 he completed the Republican high school specializing in physics and mathematics.

In 1988 he graduated from Moscow State University named after M.V. Lomonosov, department of national economy, with a degree of an economist.

He has a Ph.D. in Economics (1999). In 1999 he defended a PhD thesis on “Improvement of organizational-economic management mechanism of enterprises in conditions of market economy (oil/gas business)”.

He is an author of numerous publications and inventions.

Career development:

  • 1988-1990 – the Research Institute of Economic Planning and Standards under the State Planning Committee of the Kazakh Soviet Socialist Republic.
  • 1990-1992 – director of the Research and Consultative Center under the Fund for Cultural, Social and Technological Development in Kazakhstan.
  • 1992-1995 – head of “Altyn-Alma” Concern.
  • 1995-1997 – chairman of the Supervisory Board, a member of Credit Committee of Alma-Ata Merchandise and Financial Bank.
  • 1997 – chief executive of the Directorate for Project Assessment and Negotiating under the State Investment Committee of Kazakhstan (equal to Deputy-Chairman).
  • 1997-1999 – vice-president for Economy and Finance of CJSC National Oil and Gas Company “Kazakhoil”.
  • 1999-2001 – president of CJSC National Company for Oil Transportation “KazTransOil”.
  • 2001-2002 – general director of CJSC National Company “Oil and Gas Transportation” (a merger of “KazTransOil” and “KazTransGas” companies).
  • 2002-2005 – first Vice-President of JSC NC “KazMunayGas”, formed as a merger of CJSC NC “KazakhOil” and CJSC NC “Oil and Gas Transportation”.
  • 2005-2013 – non-staff Adviser to the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan;
  • 2006-2007 – vice-Chairman of the Management Board of JSC “Kazakhstan Holding Company for State Asset Management “Samruk”.
  • 2008-2011 – vice-chairman of the Management Board of JSC “Fund of National Welfare “Samruk-Kazyna”.
  • 2011 – chairman of the Management Board of JSC “Fund of National Welfare “Samruk-Kazyna”, a member of its Board of Directors.
  • 2011–2014 – chairman of the Presidium of National Chamber of Economy of Kazakhstan “Atameken Union”
  • Since November, 2005 – presently, the head of the Kazakhstan oil and gas and energy organizations complex Association «KazEnergy».
  • Since September, 2013 – presently, chairman of the Presidium of National Camber of Entrepreneurs of RoK.

Athletic organizations:

  • Since 2004 – presently, honorary member of the Council of Federation of the Republican Public Association “National Federation of Golf of RoK”.
  • Since 2009 – presently, president of Kazakhstan Boxing Federation.
  • 2010-2015 – a member of the Executive Committee of the National Olympic Committee of RoK.
  • Since 2011 – presently, chairman of the Board of Trustees of “Arystan” specialized lyceum (Talgar town);
  • Since 2012 – presently, vice-president, a member of the Executive Committee of International Boxing Association (AIBA).
  • Since 2012 – presently, chairman of Kazakhstan Confederation of Martial Arts and Power Sports.
  • Since 2014 – presently, a member of the Association of National Olympic Committees.
  • Since 2015 – presently, president of the National Olympic Committee of RoK, chairman of the Executive Committee of NOC of RoK.
  • Since  April, 2016 – presently, vice-president of the Olympic Council of Asia.
  • Since April 2017 - member of the the Commission for Public Affairs and Social Development through Sport of the International Olympic Committee.
  • Since November 2018 - member of the Executive Committee of the Association of National Olympic Committees.

International and Foreign organizations:

  • Since 2008 – presently, chairman of Kazakhstan National Committee of World Petroleum Council.
  • 2010-2014 - co-chairman of Kazakhstan-German Business Council for Strategic Cooperation.
  • Since 2011 – presently, member of the Board of Directors of PJSC “Gazprom”.

Board of Directors Memberships in Kazakhstan companies:

  • 2006-2007; 2008-2011 – chairman of the Board of Directors of JSC “Kazakhstan Company for Power Grid Management” (KEGOK);
  • 2006-2007; 2009-2012 – chairman of the Board of Directors of JSC “National Company “KazMunayGas”;
  • 2008-2012 – chairman of the Board of Directors of JSC “National Nuclear Company “KazAtomProm”;
  • 2009-2011 – chairman of the Board of Directors of JSC “Samruk-Energo”;
  • 2009-2011 – chairman of the Board of Directors of JSC “National Company “Kazakhstan Temir Zholy”;
  • 2011 – a member of the Board of Directors of JSC “Fund of National Welfare “Samruk-Kazyna”.

Awards of the Republic of Kazakhstan:

  • «Kurmet» order (2001)
  • «Barys» order of 3-d degree (2009)
  • «Barys» order of 1-t degree (2014)
  • Jubilee medal «The 10-th Anniversary of Kazakhstan Constitution» (2005)
  • Jubilee medal «The 10-th Anniversary of Astana» (2008)
  • Jubilee medal «The 20-th Anniversary of Independence of RoK» (2011)
  • Jubilee medal «The 25-th Anniversary of Independence of RoK» (2016)

Awards of the Russian Federation:

  • “Druzhba” order of the Russian Federation (2007)
  • Russian Council of Islamic Leaders (Imams) “Al -Fahr” order (2010 and 2016)
  • Order of the Russian Orthodox Church of the Holy Prince Daniel of Moscow, 2nd degree  (2010)
  • "Honorary railway man" Medal (2011)

Additional information:

  • He speaks the Kazakh, Russian and English languages.
  • His hobbies are golf, Alpine skiing and football.
  • He is married (his spouse – Dinara Nursultanovna Nazarbayeva, born in 1967) and has three children (a son - 1990, and two daughters – born in 2004 and 2010).

Timur  KULIBAYEV

Chairman of the Presidium of the National Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Kazakhstan "Atameken", Chairman of the "KAZENERGY" association of organizations of oil and gas and energy complex

ABASOV Kaynar Begalievich
Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of the Turkestan region, general director of Khlopkoprom-Celluloza LLP

ABIZOV Dilmukhamed Mnuarbekovich 

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of the Kyzylorda region, Director of Dalatex LLP

Yeldar ABDRAZAKOV

Chairman of the Board of Directors of “Centrans Securities” JSC

Kenes ABSATIROV 

Deputy of the Majilis of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Daniyar ABULGAZIN

Chairman of the Oil and Gas Industry Committee of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken"

Aidar ARIFKHANOV

Chairman of the Board of "Baiterek" National Management Holding JSC

Ulan BAIZHANOV

Chairman of the Committee for the Development of Self-Regulation of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken"

Bulatbek BAIMENOV

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of the Karaganda region, commercial director of “Glotur-K” LLP

BELOVICH Alexander Yakubovich

Chairman of Committee for Construction and Housing and Public Utilities of Presidium of the Atameken NCE RK , Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Bazis-A holding

Yerik BALAPANOV

Chairman of the Food Industry Committee of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken"

Rayimbek BATALOV

Chairman of the Committee for the Development of Small and Medium Business of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken", Chairman of the Council of the "Forum of Entrepreneurs of Kazakhstan" Association

Bolat BASHEEV 

Chairman of the Committee of Information and Communication Technologies, Education and Innovations of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken"

Aliya BEKKUZHIYEVA

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Atyrau region, General Director of "Onerpaz" LLP and "Rembyttekhnika" LLP

Aleksandr BELOVICH 

Chairman of the Committee for Construction, Production of Building Materials and Housing and Public Utilities of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken", Chairman of the Board, Chairman of the Board of Directors of the "Basis-A" holding company

Vladimir BOBROV 

Chairman of the Manufacturing Industry Committee of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken"

Vladimir BOGDANOV 

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of the North Kazakhstan region, Director of "Bars Nord" LLP

Valery DZHUNUSOV 

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of the West Kazkhstan region, Chairman of the Council of the Consortium of the "Kondensat" Group of Companies

DOSKENOV Talgat Kazkenovich
Chairman of the Committee for the Development of Human Capital and Business Social Policy of the Presidium of the Atameken NCE RK, chairman of the Kazakhstani Association of Entrepreneurs

DUZBAYEVA Meiramkul Altynbekovna
Managing and development director of Kazakhstan Temir Zholy NC JSC

Asemkan DUSKUZHANOV 

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of the East Kazakhstan region, General Director of "Semipalatinsk Automobile Assembly Plant" LLP

Dauren ZHAKSYBEK

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Astana

Asen ZHAKSYLYKOV

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of the Akmola region, Director of "Gormolzavod" LLP

Amanzhan ZHAMALOV 

Deputy of the Majilis of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Oraz ZHANDOSOV

Chairman of the Board of Trustees of the "Association of Economists of Kazakhstan" PF

ZHUSSUPOV Bekmurat Kydyrbayevich

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of the Mangistau Region, Director of Mantecom LLP

Dinmukhamed IDRISOV 

President of "Corporation "Ordabasy" JSC

Mukash ISKANDIROV 

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of the Zhambyl region, general director of "Kazphosphate" LLP

MYNBAEV Sauat Mukhametbaevich

Chairman of the Logistics and Transportation Committee of the Presidium of the Atameken NCE RK

Pavel KAZANTSEV 

Chairman of the Committee of the tourism industry of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken"

Gulzhana KARAGUSOVA 

Deputy of the Majilis of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Aidan KARIBZHANOV 

Member of the Board of Trustees of the "Aspandau" PF

Lazzat Kerimkulovna RAMAZANOVA 

Chairperson of the Businesswomen's Council of the Atameken NCE RK, public figure

Oleg KRUK 

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Pavlodar region

Kairat MAZHIBAYEV 

Chairman of the Trade Committee of the Presidium of the NCE RK Atameken, Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Resmi Group

Ablay MYRZAKHMETOV

Chairman of the Board of the National Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Kazakhstan "Atameken"

Yerlan NIGMATULIN 

Public figure

Bolat PALYMBETOV 

Commissioner for the Protection of the Rights of Entrepreneurs of Kazakhstan

Azat PERUASHEV 

Deputy of the Majilis of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Head of the Parliamentary Faction of the "Ak Zhol" Democratic Party of Kazakhstan in the Majilis of Kazakhstan

MOLDASEITOV Kairat Kuseynovich
Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Shymkent

Meiram PSHEMBAYEV 

Deputy of the Mazhilis of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Chairman of the Committee for Mechanical Engineering and Metalworking of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken", Chairman of the "Union of Mechanical Engineers of Kazakhstan" ALE

Nikolay RADOSTOVETS 

Chairman of the Committee for Geological Industry, Mining, Coal and Metallurgical Industry of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken", President of the Union of Commodity Producers and Exporters of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Executive Director of the "Republican Association of Mining and Metallurgical Enterprises" ALE

Kenes RAKISHEV  

Chairman of the Presidium of the Association of Young Entrepreneurs of Kazakhstan

Vasiliy ROZINOV 

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Kostanay region

Islambek SALZHANOV 

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of the Aktobe region, CEO of the "Altyn Kyran" group of companies

Rimma SALYKOVA 

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Almaty region, Chairman of the Association of Business Women of Almaty Region, Director of "Almatinskiye Kraski" LLP

Dzhambulat SARSENOV 

Chairman of the Committee of the pharmaceutical, medical industry and medical services of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken"

Almasadam SATKALIYEV  

Chairman of the Energy Committee of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken"

Ivan SAUER 

Chairman of the Committee of the agro-industrial complex of the Presidium of the NCE RK "Atameken", Chairman of the Board of "Meat and dairy Union of Kazakhstan Association" PSC

Nurlan SMAGULOV 

President of "Astana Group"

Yuri TLEUMURATOV 

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of the city of Almaty

SHAYAKHMETOVA Umut Bolatkhanovna
Chairman of the Financial Sector Committee of the Presidium of the Atameken NCE RK, chairman of the Board of Halyk Bank of Kazakhstan JSC

SULEIMENOV Yerlan Melsovich

Chairman of Regional Council of Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Nur- Sultan

JAKIBAEV Murat Urynbaevich

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of the West Kazakhstan region, Chairman of the Board of Directors of Belez-Agro LLP

Partners