Presidium

KULIBAYEV Timur Askarovich

Chairman of the Presidium of the National Chamber of entrepreneurs of the Republic of Kazakhstan “Atameken”, Chairman of the Association of Oil-Gas and Energy Sector “КAZENERGY”


Born on September 10th, 1966 in the city of Alma-Ata.

In 1983 he completed the Republican high school specializing in physics and mathematics.

In 1988 he graduated from Moscow State University named after M.V. Lomonosov, department of national economy, with a degree of an economist.

He has a Ph.D. in Economics (1999). In 1999 he defended a PhD thesis on “Improvement of organizational-economic management mechanism of enterprises in conditions of market economy (oil/gas business)”.

He is an author of numerous publications and inventions.

Career development:

  • 1988-1990 – the Research Institute of Economic Planning and Standards under the State Planning Committee of the Kazakh Soviet Socialist Republic.
  • 1990-1992 – director of the Research and Consultative Center under the Fund for Cultural, Social and Technological Development in Kazakhstan.
  • 1992-1995 – head of “Altyn-Alma” Concern.
  • 1995-1997 – chairman of the Supervisory Board, a member of Credit Committee of Alma-Ata Merchandise and Financial Bank.
  • 1997 – chief executive of the Directorate for Project Assessment and Negotiating under the State Investment Committee of Kazakhstan (equal to Deputy-Chairman).
  • 1997-1999 – vice-president for Economy and Finance of CJSC National Oil and Gas Company “Kazakhoil”.
  • 1999-2001 – president of CJSC National Company for Oil Transportation “KazTransOil”.
  • 2001-2002 – general director of CJSC National Company “Oil and Gas Transportation” (a merger of “KazTransOil” and “KazTransGas” companies).
  • 2002-2005 – first Vice-President of JSC NC “KazMunayGas”, formed as a merger of CJSC NC “KazakhOil” and CJSC NC “Oil and Gas Transportation”.
  • 2005-2013 – non-staff Adviser to the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan;
  • 2006-2007 – vice-Chairman of the Management Board of JSC “Kazakhstan Holding Company for State Asset Management “Samruk”.
  • 2008-2011 – vice-chairman of the Management Board of JSC “Fund of National Welfare “Samruk-Kazyna”.
  • 2011 – chairman of the Management Board of JSC “Fund of National Welfare “Samruk-Kazyna”, a member of its Board of Directors.
  • 2011–2014 – chairman of the Presidium of National Chamber of Economy of Kazakhstan “Atameken Union”
  • Since November, 2005 – presently, the head of the Kazakhstan oil and gas and energy organizations complex Association «KazEnergy».
  • Since September, 2013 – presently, chairman of the Presidium of National Camber of Entrepreneurs of RoK.

Athletic organizations:

  • Since 2004 – presently, honorary member of the Council of Federation of the Republican Public Association “National Federation of Golf of RoK”.
  • Since 2009 – presently, president of Kazakhstan Boxing Federation.
  • 2010-2015 – a member of the Executive Committee of the National Olympic Committee of RoK.
  • Since 2011 – presently, chairman of the Board of Trustees of “Arystan” specialized lyceum (Talgar town);
  • Since 2012 – presently, vice-president, a member of the Executive Committee of International Boxing Association (AIBA).
  • Since 2012 – presently, chairman of Kazakhstan Confederation of Martial Arts and Power Sports.
  • Since 2014 – presently, a member of the Association of National Olympic Committees.
  • Since 2015 – presently, president of the National Olympic Committee of RoK, chairman of the Executive Committee of NOC of RoK.
  • Since  April, 2016 – presently, vice-president of the Olympic Council of Asia.

International and Foreign organizations:

  • Since 2008 – presently, chairman of Kazakhstan National Committee of World Petroleum Council.
  • 2010-2014 - co-chairman of Kazakhstan-German Business Council for Strategic Cooperation.
  • Since 2011 – presently, member of the Board of Directors of PJSC “Gazprom”.

Board of Directors Memberships in Kazakhstan companies:

  • 2006-2007; 2008-2011 – chairman of the Board of Directors of JSC “Kazakhstan Company for Power Grid Management” (KEGOK);
  • 2006-2007; 2009-2012 – chairman of the Board of Directors of JSC “National Company “KazMunayGas”;
  • 2008-2012 – chairman of the Board of Directors of JSC “National Nuclear Company “KazAtomProm”;
  • 2009-2011 – chairman of the Board of Directors of JSC “Samruk-Energo”;
  • 2009-2011 – chairman of the Board of Directors of JSC “National Company “Kazakhstan Temir Zholy”;
  • 2011 – a member of the Board of Directors of JSC “Fund of National Welfare “Samruk-Kazyna”.

Awards of the Republic of Kazakhstan:

  1. «Kurmet» order (2001)
  2. «Barys» order of 3-d degree (2009)
  3. «Barys» order of 1-t degree (2014)
  4. Jubilee medal «The 10-th Anniversary of Kazakhstan Constitution» (2005)
  5. Jubilee medal «The 10-th Anniversary of Astana» (2008)
  6. Jubilee medal «The 20-th Anniversary of Independence of RoK» (2011)

Awards of the Russian Federation:

  1. “Druzhba” order of the Russian Federation (2007)
  2. Russian Council of Islamic Leaders (Imams) “Al -Fahr” order (2010 and 2016)
  3. Order of the Russian Orthodox Church of the Holy Prince Daniel of Moscow, 2nd degree  (2010)
  4. "Honorary railway man" Medal (2011)

Additional information:

  • He speaks the Kazakh, Russian and English languages.
  • His hobbies are golf, Alpine skiing and football.
  • He is married (his spouse – Dinara Nursultanovna Nazarbayeva, born in 1967) and has three children (a son - 1990, and two daughters – born in 2004 and 2010).

ABASOV Kaynar Begalievich

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of South Kazakhstan region, General Director of LLC “Khlopkoprom-Tsellyuloza”

ABDRAZAKOV Yeldar Sovetovich

Chairman of the Board of Directors of JSC “Centras Securities”

ABULGAZIN Daniyar Rustemovich

Chairman of the Committee of oil and gas industry of the Presidium of NCE RK “Atameken”, Advisor to the Chairman of the Association of Oil-Gas and Energy Sector “KazEnergy”

ABENOV Murat Abdulamitovich

Chairman of the Committee of Information and Communication Technologies, Education and Innovations of the Presidium of NCE RK "Atameken"

ALPYSBAEV Kanat Kalievich

Chairman of the Committee for Logistics and Transportation of the Presidium of NCE RK "Atameken", Chairman of the Board of JSC "NC" Kazakhstan Temir Zholy "

ASANBAEVA Roza Abdykhamitovna 

President of Kazakhstani Tourism Association of Hotels and Restaurants, Chairman of the Committee of tourism industry of the Presidium of NCE RK "Atameken"

BAIMENOV Bulatbek Gyizatovich

Chairman of the Regional Council of the chamber of entrepreneurs of Karaganda Region, commercial director of LLP “Glotur-K”

BALAPANOV Erik Zhumahanovich

Chairman of the Food Industry Committee of the Presidium of NCE RK "Atameken"

BATALOV Rayimbek Anvarovich

Chairman of the Committee for the Development of Small and Medium Business of the Presidium of NCE RK "Atameken", President of the Association "Forum of Entrepreneurs of Kazakhstan",

BELOVICH Alexander Yakubovich

Chairman of the Committee of Construction, Construction Materials and Utilities of the Presidium of NCE RK "Atameken", Chairman of the Board, Chairman of the Board of Directors of the holding company "Basis-A"

BEKKUZHIEVA Aliya Baizhanovna

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Atyrau region, General Director of LLP “Onerpaz” and LLP “Rembyttekhnika”

BISHIMOV Kuanysh Erdauletovich

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of North Kazakhstan region, General Director of JSC "Petropavlovsk Heavy Machine Building Plant"

BOBROV Vladimir Yakovlevich  

Chairman of the Committee of Manufacturing Industry of the Presidium of NCE RK "Atameken"

DARINOV Auezkhan Kameshevich

President of the NGO “Union of Farmers of Kazakhstan”

DZHUNUSOV Valeriy Kinzhegalievich 

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of West Kazakhstan Region, Chairman of the Board of the Consortium SC “Condensate”  

DOSAEV Erbolat Askarbekovich

Chairman of the Board of JSC "National managing holding "Baiterek"

DOSKENOV Talgat Kazkenovich

Chairman of the Committee of Social Sphere and Social Partnership of the Presidium of NCE RK "Atameken", Chairman of the Kazakhstani Association of Entrepreneurs

DUSKUZHANOV Asemkan Serkanovich

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of entrepreneurs of East Kazakhstan region, the general director of LLP "Semipalatinsk car assembly plant"

ESKENDIROV Kazbek Saparbekovich

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Akmola Region, General Director of LLP “Yesil”

ZHAKSYBEK Dauren Adilbekovich

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Astana, Chairman of the Board of JSC "Tsesnabank"

ZHAMALOV Amanzhan Makarimovich

Deputy of the Mazhilis of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan

ZHANDOSOV Oraz Alievich

Chairman of the Board of Trustees of PF "Association of economists of Kazakhstan"

IDRISOV Dinmukhamed Appazovich

President of JSC “Ordabasy Corporation”

ISKANDIROV Mukash Zulkarnaevich  

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Zhambyl region, the General Director of LLP "Kazphosphate"

KARAGUSOVA Gulzhana Dzhanpeisovna

Deputy of the Mazhilis of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan

KARIBZHANOV Aydan Taboniyazovich

Member of the Board of Trustees of the Public Fund "Aspandau"

KASYMBEK Zhenis Makhmuduly

Minister for Investments and Development of the Republic of Kazakhstan

MAZHIBAEV Kayrat Kuanyshbaevich  

Chairman of the Committee of Trade of the Presidium of NCE RK "Atameken", Chairman of the Board of Directors of Resmi Group

MAMIN Askar Uzakbaevich

First Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan

MAKHAMBETOV Askar Aralbaevich

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Kyzylorda region, General director of LLP "Firm Best-Service LTD”

MYRZAKHMETOV Ablay Isabekovich

Chairman of the National Chamber of Entrepreneurs of NCE RK "Atameken"

NIGMATULIN Erlan Zayrullaevich

Public figure

PALYMBETOV Bolat Abylkasymovich

Commissioner for the Protection of the Rights of Entrepreneurs of Kazakhstan

PERUASHEV Azat Turlybekovich  

A deputy of the Mazhilis of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan, the head of the parliamentary faction of the Democratic Party of Kazakhstan "Ak Zhol" in the Mazhilis of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan

PSHEMBAEV Meyram Kudaybergenovich  

Chairman of the Committee of the mechanical engineering and metal processing of the Presidium of NCE RK, MP of Mazhilis of the Parliament of RK, Chairman of the Association of Legal Entities "Union of Machine Builders of Kazakhstan"

RADOSTOVETS Nikolay Vladimirovich

Chairman of the Committee of mining and metallurgical industries of the Presidium of NCE RK, President of the Union of Producers and Exporters of the Republic of Kazakhstan, the Executive Director of the Association of Legal Entities "Republican Association of Mining and Metallurgical Enterprises"

RAKISHEV Kenes Khamituly

Chairman of the Presidium of the Association of Legal Entities "Association of Young Entrepreneurs of Kazakhstan"

ROZINOV Vasiliy  Samoylovich

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Kostanai region, General director of LLP "Ivolga-Holding"

 SALZHANOV Islambek Tuleubaevich

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Aktobe region, CEO of the group of companies "Altyn Kyran"

SARSENOV Dzhambulat Zhakiyevich 

Chairman of the Committee of pharmaceutical, medical industry and medical services of the Presidium of NCE RK “Atameken”

SATKALIEV Almasadam Maidanovich

Chairman of the Committee of Energy of the Presidium of NCE RK “Atameken”, Chairman of the Board of JSC "Samruk-Energo"

SAUER Ivan Adamovich 

Chairman of the Committee of agro-industrial complex of the Presidium of NCE RK “Atameken”, Chairman of the Board of UE & LE “Association of Meat and Diary Union of Kazakhstan"

SMAGULOV Nurlan Erkebulanovich

President of “Astana Group”

STANBEKOV Yerlan Dauletovich

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Almaty, General Director of “ALA Data Systems ltd”

SUINDIKOV Zhanabay 

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Mangistau region, the chairman of the board of directors of JSC "Caspian-Munai-Kurylys" 

Suleymenov Timur Muratovich

Minister of National Economy of Kazakhstan

Shayahmetova Umut Bolatkhanovna

Chairman of the Presidium of the financial sector of NCE RK "Atameken", the chairman of the Regional Council of Business Women of Almaty, Chairman of the Board of JSC "Halyk Bank of Kazakhstan”